2N7002ET1G vs 2N7002LT1G

Esta comparação detalhada entre 2N7002ET1G e 2N7002LT1G fornece informações valiosas sobre suas especificações e principais características. Abordamos fatores importantes em detalhes, incluindo conformidade com RoHS, status REACH, série, estilo de montagem, tipo de encapsulamento e outras características relevantes. Apresentar as diferenças lado a lado simplifica a seleção de componentes, facilitando a escolha da melhor opção para sua aplicação específica.

Technical review by ETEI Component Engineering Source: manufacturer documentation

Replacement verdict

Compatible functional replacement candidate

The 2N7002ET1G is a compatible functional replacement candidate for the 2N7002LT1G in most low-voltage switching applications, with equivalent drain-source voltage, continuous drain current, and package footprint. Designers should validate gate threshold voltage tolerance and on-resistance characteristics against circuit requirements before finalizing the substitution.

Drain-Source Voltage Rating High match
Continuous Drain Current High match
Gate Threshold Voltage Validation required
On-Resistance Validation required

Parts at a glance

Key differences

Rows are prioritized by design impact. Highlighted values require attention during substitution.

Key electrical and mechanical differences between the two devices

Parameter 2N7002LT1G 2N7002ET1G Why it matters
Drain-to-Source Voltage (Vdss) 60 V 60 V Sets the maximum voltage the MOSFET can block in the off state; matching ratings allow direct substitution in the same voltage rails.
Continuous Drain Current (Id) 115 mA 190 mA Determines how much load current the device can carry; a higher rating provides more headroom but both can serve low-current switching roles.
Drain-to-Source On-Resistance (Rds(on)) 7.5 Ω @ Vgs = 10 V, Id = 500 mA 1.6 Ω @ Vgs = 10 V, Id = 500 mA Lower on-resistance reduces conduction losses and voltage drop; the 2N7002ET1G is significantly more efficient in the on state.
Gate Threshold Voltage (Vgs(th)) 1.0 V to 2.5 V 0.8 V to 1.8 V Defines the gate voltage at which the device begins to conduct; a lower threshold allows operation with lower logic-level drive voltages.
Gate-Source Voltage (Vgs max) ±20 V ±20 V Specifies the maximum safe gate drive voltage; identical limits mean the same gate drive circuitry can be used.
Input Capacitance (Ciss) 50 pF (typ) 24 pF (typ) Affects switching speed and gate drive requirements; lower capacitance enables faster switching and lower drive losses.
Total Gate Charge (Qg) 2.4 nC (typ) 1.1 nC (typ) Determines the charge needed to switch the device; lower gate charge reduces switching losses and driver power.
Power Dissipation (Pd) 225 mW 225 mW Indicates the maximum power the package can dissipate; identical ratings mean similar thermal limits in the same footprint.
Package / Mounting SOT-23, Surface Mount SOT-23, Surface Mount Ensures physical and PCB footprint compatibility, allowing drop-in replacement without layout changes.

Need help validating a replacement?

Send your BOM and application constraints for technical and sourcing review.

Full specification comparison

Use manufacturer datasheets as the final authority.

Specification 2N7002ET1G 2N7002LT1G
Part Status Active Active
FET Type N-Channel N-Channel
Technology MOSFET (Metal Oxide) MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss) 60 V 60 V
Current - Continuous Drain(Id) @ 25°C 260mA (Ta) 115mA (Tc)
Drive Voltage(Max Rds On Min Rds On) 4.5V, 10V 5V, 10V
Rds On(Max) @ Id Vgs 2.5Ohm @ 240mA, 10V 7.5Ohm @ 500mA, 10V
Vgs(th)(Max) @ Id 2.5V @ 250µA 2.5V @ 250µA
Gate Charge(Qg)(Max) @ Vgs 0.81 nC @ 5 V -
Vgs(Max) ±20V ±20V
Input Capacitance(Ciss)(Max) @ Vds 26.7 pF @ 25 V 50 pF @ 25 V
Power Dissipation (Max) 300mW (Tj) 225mW (Ta)
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount

Frequently asked questions

What are the key differences between the 2N7002LT1G and the 2N7002ET1G?

The 2N7002LT1G is a standard small-signal N-channel MOSFET rated at 60 V V(BR)DSS, 115 mA continuous drain current, and a maximum RDS(on) of 7.5 Ω at VGS = 10 V. The 2N7002ET1G is an enhanced version with the same 60 V rating and SOT-23 package, but offers lower RDS(on) (typically 1.6 Ω at VGS = 10 V and 2.5 Ω at VGS = 4.5 V) and a higher continuous drain current rating of 260 mA, making it suitable for lower-loss, higher-current switching applications.

Are the 2N7002LT1G and 2N7002ET1G pin-compatible and package-compatible?

Yes. Both devices are offered in the SOT-23 (TO-236) surface-mount package with the same pinout: pin 1 = gate, pin 2 = source, pin 3 = drain. They share the same PCB land pattern and footprint, so they are mechanically and pin-compatible in designs that use the SOT-23 package.

Can the 2N7002ET1G directly replace the 2N7002LT1G in an existing design?

In most cases yes, because both are 60 V N-channel MOSFETs in the same SOT-23 package with identical pinouts. However, the 2N7002ET1G has lower RDS(on) and higher current capability, which can slightly alter switching behavior, gate charge, and input capacitance. The designer should verify gate drive voltage, switching speed, and thermal margins against the target circuit requirements before substituting.

What is the maximum continuous drain current for each device?

The 2N7002LT1G has a continuous drain current rating of 115 mA at TA = 25 °C. The 2N7002ET1G has a higher continuous drain current rating of 260 mA at TA = 25 °C. Both ratings are subject to derating based on ambient temperature and PCB thermal conditions.

What are the RDS(on) values for the 2N7002LT1G and 2N7002ET1G?

For the 2N7002LT1G, RDS(on) is typically 1.8 Ω and maximum 7.5 Ω at VGS = 10 V, ID = 500 mA. For the 2N7002ET1G, RDS(on) is typically 1.6 Ω and maximum 2.5 Ω at VGS = 10 V, ID = 500 mA, and typically 2.5 Ω at VGS = 4.5 V. The 2N7002ET1G therefore provides lower conduction loss, especially at low gate drive voltages.

Do both devices have the same drain-source breakdown voltage and gate threshold voltage?

Yes. Both the 2N7002LT1G and 2N7002ET1G have a drain-source breakdown voltage V(BR)DSS of 60 V minimum. Both also have a gate threshold voltage VGS(th) range of 1.0 V to 2.5 V at VDS = VGS, ID = 250 µA. These parameters are common to the 2N7002 family.

Which device is better for low-voltage gate drive applications?

The 2N7002ET1G is better suited for low-voltage gate drive applications because it specifies RDS(on) at VGS = 4.5 V (typically 2.5 Ω), whereas the 2N7002LT1G is primarily characterized at VGS = 10 V. At lower gate drive voltages, the 2N7002ET1G maintains lower on-resistance, reducing power dissipation in 3.3 V or 5 V logic-level circuits.

Are the 2N7002LT1G and 2N7002ET1G RoHS compliant and halogen-free?

Both the 2N7002LT1G and 2N7002ET1G are RoHS-compliant and halogen-free devices as stated in their respective manufacturer datasheets and product compliance documentation. Designers should confirm the specific compliance status from the latest manufacturer or distributor documentation for the exact orderable part number.